+1 323 268 0395 kmw@caltek.net

African Scientific Institute

Fellows

The following Black scientists and technologists in the African Diaspora and Africa have recently become Fellows of the African Scientific Institute (ASI)

 
We now have 1,638 ASI Fellows from 57 countries (Algeria, Angola, Barbados, Benin, Botswana, Brazil, Burkina-Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Colombia, Congo-Brazzaville, Congo-Kinshasa, Cote d'Ivoire, Cuba, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, England, Eritrea, Ethiopia, France, Gambia, Germany, Ghana, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion, Rwanda, Sao Tome, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Seychelles, South Africa, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Uganda, United States, Zambia, Zimbabwe). 
 
More information about ASI Fellows can be found on our website: 
 
 
 
"Black Achievers in Science and Technology", an ASI Fellows Directory!!
 

 

 
The list below keeps you abreast of
our latest ASI Fellows:
 

 

 

 

New ASI Fellows in March 2020 include:

 

 

Charles L. Anderson, M.D. (USA): Physician; Acupuncture

 

C. Renee Bryant, M.D. (USA): Physician

 

Cedric A. D'Hue, JD, Ph.D. (USA): Intellectual Property Law; Chemistry

 

Ron S. Chandler (USA): Chief Information Officer; Electrical Engineering

 

Clyde Clarke, Ph.D. (USA): Data Science; Electrical Engineering

 

Fatima Aparecida da Silva Iocca, Ph.D. (Brazil): Biology

 

James C. Dalton, P.E. (USA): Director of Civil Works, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE); Civil Engineering

 

Julius H. Jackson, Ph.D. (USA): Microbiology (genetics)

 

Patrick Griffith, M.D. (USA): Neurology

 

Aurele M. Houngbedji, Ph.D. (Benin): Mathematical Finance


Andra Johnson, Ph.D. (USA): Vice Chancellor for Research and Technology Development: Forestry Management


Jonathan Miller (USA): Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

 

Winnie Mpanju-Shumbusho, M.D. (Tanzania/Switzerland): Former Assistant Director General, World Health Organization; and Board Chair, RBM Partnership to End Malaria

 

Shadrack Moephuli, Ph.D. (South Africa): President and CEO, Agricultural Research Council; Biochemistry

 

Nawej Mwez, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical Engineering

 

Kwaku Ohene-Frempong, M.D. (Ghana/USA): President, Ghana Sickle Cell Foundation; Pediatrics


Barnabas Nawangwe, Ph.D. (Uganda): University Vice Chancellor; Architecture

 

Souleye Wade, Ph.D. (Senegal): Director, African Institute of Geomatics; Geosciences

 

Didier P. Yapi, M.D. (Ivory Coast): Physician


Edmund M. Ndip, Ph.D. (Cameroon /USA): Chemistry


Schallum Pierre, Ph.D. (Canada): Technology Entrepreneurship

 

Ruth Oniang'o, Ph.D. (Kenya): Editor-in-Chief, African Journal of Food, Agriculture, Nutrition and Development; Food Science and Nutrition

 

Troy Story, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Augustine Onwukwe, M.D. (Nigeria/USA): CEO, Niamey Medical Foundation; Physician

 

Ussif Rashid Sumaila, Ph.D. (Canada): Director, Fisheries Economics Research Unit at the UBC Institute for the Oceans and Fisheries

 

Erica Taylor, Ph.D. (USA): Immunology

 

Latanya Sweeney, Ph.D. (USA): Computer Science

 

Thaddeus Ulzen, M.D. (Ghana/USA): Chair, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine

 

Connie Walton, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Laure Gouba, Ph.D. (Burkina-Faso/Italy): Mathematical Physics

 

 

New ASI Fellows in February 2020 include:

 


Marcus W. Shute, Ph.D., P.E. (USA): Mechanical Engineering (fiber optics; optical networks; wireless networks; materials/nanotechnology; agile technology development and commercialization)

 

* Abel Idowu Olayinka, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Geology, Vice Chancellor, University of Ibadan

 

Julius Arinaitwe, Ph.D. (Uganda): Environmental Sciences, Vice Chancellor, Metropolitan International University

 

Usman Kbon Ado, Ph.D. (Nigeria): (Environmental Sciences-Remote Sensing and GIS), Associate Professor and Head, Department of Geography and Environmental Management

 

Randy Washington, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Magnus U. Amajirionwu, Ph.D. (Uganda): Environmental Sciences, Vice Chancellor, Virtual University of Uganda

 

Paul Waako, Ph.D. (Uganda): Ugandan Pharmacologist, serves as the Vice Chancellor of Busitema University

 

Adamu Aliero, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Biological Sciences, Dean, Faculty of Science

 

Godwin Unachukwu, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Mechanical Engineering and Former Director, University Center for Energy Research

 

Arthur J. Hicks, Ph.D. (USA): Biology; Program Director of the National Science Foundation's Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP)

 

* Amin O. Igwegbe, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Food Science. Head, Department of Food Science and Technology

 

Marcos Lopes Dias, Ph.D. (Brazil): Chemical Engineering

 

Leo C. McAfee, Jr., Ph.D. (USA): Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

 

Salome Bwayo Weaver, PharmD. (USA): Vice Chair, Clinical and Administrative Pharmacy Sciences

 

Yolanda R. Hicks, Ph.D. (USA): Research Engineer and lead for the Advanced Opticals Diagnostics team

 

Akil Hinds, M.D. (Trinidad and Tobago): Medical Doctor at Port of Spain General Hospital

 

* John Kioli (Kenya): Chief Executive Officer at Green Africa Foundation and Chairman Kenya Climate Change Working Group

 

Kearabilwe G. Mabala, Ph.D. (South Africa): Nuclear Physicist

 

Joseph Muguwa, Ph.D. (Uganda): Parasitology and Medical Entomology

 

Adamson S. Muula, Ph.D. (Malawi): Epidemiology and Public Health

 

Damien Narcisse, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Vincent Nkong-Njock (Senegal): Nuclear Engineering; Energy Solutions

 

Simuli L. Wabuyele, Ph.D. (USA): Clinical Bio-analytical Chemistry; Clinical Toxicology

 

 

New ASI Fellows in January 2020 include:

 


Roderick Jackson, Ph.D. (USA): Mechanical Engineering (energy transfer and storage in building materials and systems)


Ambika Mathur, Ph.D. (USA): Immunology and Microbiology; University Graduate School Dean

 

Rhonda Mattox, M.D. (USA): Medical Director

 

Patrick Nana-Sinkam, M.D. (Cameroon/USA): University Professor of Medicine and Chair of the Division of Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine

 

Joycelynn Nelson, Ph.D. (USA): Computational Biophysics

 

Toochukwu Ogwueleka, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Civil Engineering (Water Resources and Environmental Engineering)

 

F. George Njoroge, Ph.D. (Kenya/USA): Chemistry

 

Bisrat Hailemeskel, Ph.D. (Ethiopia/USA): Pharmacy


Berth Ntanga Atik, M.D. (Congo/Italy): FAO Medical Officer - UN Health Manager


Godswill Ntsomboh Ntsefong, Ph.D. (Cameroon): Biotechnology

 

Chris Nwoguh, Ph.D. (Nigeria/England): Biotechnology; Deputy Director and Head of Business Development

 

Dominique M. Carter, Ph.D. (USA): Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics

 

Akinlolu Ojo, M.D., Ph.D. (Nigeria/USA): Epidemiology

 

Irvin Osborne-Lee, Ph.D. (USA): Professor,  Chemical Engineering

 

Diego Mpia Elenge, M.D. (Congo/Belgium): Medical Doctor; Infectious Diseases; Epidemiologist; Vaccinologist

 

Harissou Ouro (USA): Hydraulic Engineering

 

Victor Perry, M.D. (USA): Neurosurgery, Brain & Spinal Tumor, Epilepsy Surgery, Pediatric Neurosurgery

 

Darryll J. Pines, Ph.D. (USA): Mechanical Engineering; University Dean, School of Engineering

 

Russell Reid, M.D. (USA): Pediatric Plastic Surgeon; Craniomaxillofacial Surgery

 

Robert Rono, M.D. (Kenya): Epidemiology and Healthcare Management

 

Olanrewaju Oladimeji, M.D., Ph.D. (Nigeria): Epidemiology & Biostatistics

 

Karyn D. Scissum Gunn, Ph.D. (USA): Molecular Genetics

 

Geoffrey S. Simate, Ph.D. (South Africa): Chemical Engineering

 

John Kilama, Ph.D. (Uganda/USA): Medicinal Chemistry


Dwayne D. Simmons, Ph.D. (USA): University Department Chair, Biology

 

Sheldon Takeall, Ph.D. (USA): Physics

 

Paul B, Tchounwou, Ph.D. (Cameroon/USA): Molecular Toxicology

 

Ken Washington, Ph.D. (USA): Nuclear Engineering; Automobile Company Vice President, Research and Advanced Engineering and Chief Technology Officer


Levi T. Thompson, Ph.D. (USA): Chemical Engineering; University Dean, College of Engineering

 

Fadel Toure, Ph.D. (Canada): Software Engineering; Mathematics

 

Daniel Wubah, Ph.D. (USA): University President; Botany & Microbiology

 

Jonathan Lukusa Tshimwanga, M.D. (Congo/Namibia): Medicine

 

Vassie Ware, Ph.D. (USA): Molecular Biology

 

Suzanne L. Weekes, Ph.D. (Trinadad-Tobago/USA): Mathematics and Scientific Computing

 

Gabriel Guilsou Kolaye, Ph.D. (Cameroon): Mathematics

 

 

New ASI Fellows in December 2019 include:

 


Rafael Sanzio Araújo dos Anjos, Ph.D. (Brazil): Applied Cartography and Geographic Information (CIGA)

 

Charles Cudjoe, M.D. (Nigeria): Chief Medical Director

 

Robin N. Coger, Ph.D. (USA): Mechanical Engineering

 

Johnnie Early II, Ph.D. (USA): Pharmacology and Toxicology

 

George Coles, Ph.D. (USA): Physics

 

James McLurkin, Ph.D. (USA): Robotics

 

Raul G. Cuero, Ph.D. (Colombia/USA): Microbiology

 

Atahirou Karbo, Ph.D. (Niger): Hydrogeology

 

Gary LeRoy, M.D. (USA): Medicine

 

Charles Milligan, Ph.D. (USA): Mechanical Engineering

 

David Moody, Ph.D. (USA): Mechanical Engineering

 

Nicholas A. Othieno-Abiniya, M.D. (Kenya):Hematology/Oncology

 

Maud Muchuweti, Ph.D. (Zimbabwe): Biochemistry

 

Sidy Ndao, Ph.D. (Senegal/USA): Mechanical Engineering (Nano and Microsystems)

 

Wil Ngwa, Ph.D. (Cameroon/USA): Radiation Oncology

 

Edosa Omoregie, Ph.D. (Namibia): Fisheries

 

Mamon M. Powers, Jr., Ph.D. (USA): Civil Engineering

 

Bruce Ovbiagele, Ph.D. (Nigeria/USA): Neurology

 

Leon Phillips, III, Ph.D. (USA): Applied Physics

 

Serge Pierre-Louis, M.D. (USA): Neurologist

 

Bashiru Raji, Ph.D. (Nigeria): President at Soil Science Society; Soil Science

 

Chris Rakuom (Kenya): Former Director Nursing Services, Ministry of Health; Nursing


Michael A. Smith, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical and Computer Engineering


Bryan K. Wallace, Ph.D. (USA): Physics

 

Thomas Sukwa, Ph.D. (Zambia): Public Health and Epidemiology

 

Stéphane Tala, M.D. (France): Social Medicine and Public Health - Infectiology

 

Baheru Zeyenu (Ethiopia): Company CEO; Computer Science

 

Valerie E. Taylor, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

* Maya A. Trotz, Ph.D. (Guyana/USA): Chemical and Environmental Engineering

 

Shem O. Wandiga, Ph.D. (Kenya): Chemistry


Babu G. Welch, M.D. (USA): Cerebrovascular Neurosurgery, Interventional Neuroradiology


Bob A. Lubamba, Ph.D. (Congo/USA): Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Sciences

 

Aziz Amine, Ph.D. (Morocco): Analytical Chemistry (BioSensors)

 

 

New ASI Fellows in November 2019 include:

 

Jabari Zakiya, (USA): Electrical Engineering


William Kwame Buah, Ph.D. (Ghana): Minerals Engineering and Waste Processing Engineering


Tepper L Gill, Ph.D. (USA): Mathematics


Clement O. Ogunkunle, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Plant Biology


Samuel Adeloju, Ph.D. (Nigeria/Australia): Chemistry


Said Ait Benali, M.D. (Morocco): Neurosurgery


Michael Blackwell, DVM (USA): Veterinary Medicine


Barbara Mugwanya Zawedde, Ph.D. (Uganda): Plant Breeding, Genetics and Biotechnology


Ruth Browne, Ph.D. (USA): Public Health


Lester Chitsulo, Ph.D. (Malawi): Parasitology


Alfred J. da Silva, M.D. (Ivory Coast): Medicine


Anthony Cochran, Ph.D. (USA): Physics


William A. Cooper, M.D. (USA): Cardiovascular Surgery


Astrid K. Mack, M.D. (USA): Pediatric Hematologist


Darius Crenshaw, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical Engineering


Randall Dalton, M.D. (USA): Otolaryngologist


Ashitey Trebi-Ollennu, Ph.D. (Ghana/USA): Control Systems Engineering; Mobile Robotics


Jimmie L. Davis, Jr., Ph.D. (USA): Electrical Engineering


Charles DeShazer, M.D. (USA): Internal Medicine Physician Executive


Christine Grant, Ph.D. (USA): Chemical Engineering


Jean-Marie Dimandja, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry


Robert P. Dottin Ph.D. (USA): Biology


Alexandra Graham, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry


George Magoha, M.D. (Kenya): Urological Surgery; Chairman at Kenya National Examinations Council, and President Association of Medical Councils of Africa (AMCOA).


Henshaw Mandi, M.D. (Cameroon):Public Health Physician


Monde Ntwasa, Ph.D. (South Africa): Biochemistry


Washington O. Ochola, Ph.D. (Tanzania): Austainable Agriculture


Madara Ogot, Ph.D. (Kenya): Mechanical Engineering


Bartholomew Ndubuisi Okolo, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Bioscience & Biotechnology; Former Vice-Chancellor at University of Nigeria, Nsukka


Herman B. White, Jr., Ph.D. (USA): Physicist


Senyo Opong, Ph.D., P.E. (USA): Chemical Engineering


Ida S. Owens, Ph.D. (USA): Physiology


Reginald Parker, Ph.D. (USA): Chemical Engineering


Nia Malika Perkins, DVM (USA): Veterinary Medicine


Michael Vaughan, Ph.D. (USA): Civil Engineering


Martin Philbert, Ph.D. (USA): Neurochemistry and Experimental Neuropathology


Emile Pierre M.D. (USA): Physician


Edem Tetteh, Ph.D. (USA): Industrial and Systems Engineering


Endawoke Yizengaw, Ph.D. (Ethiopia/USA): Space Science

 

 

New ASI Fellows in October 2019 include:


Ashton R. Cook, Ph.D. (USA): Meteorology

 

George L. Askew, M.D. (USA): The first Chief Medical Officer for the Administration for Children and Families (ACF) at the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

 

Kétévi Adiklè Assamagan, Ph.D., (Gabon/USA): Experimental Particle Physics

 

Victor O. Chude, Ph.D., (Nigeria): President at Soil Science Society of Nigeria

 

Cedric Fairbanks, Ph.D. (USA): Corporate Lead Engineer; Civil Engineering

 

Christian Clement, Ph.D. (Ghana/USA): Microbiology and Immunology

 

Trina L. Coleman, Ph.D. (USA): Theoretical Nuclear Physics; STEM Education

 

Desalegn Degefaw, DVM (Ethiopia): University President; Tropical Veterinary Medicine

 

Sheldon D. Fields PhD, RN (USA): Nursing

 

Sandra Delauder, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Velma Deleveaux, Ph.D. (USA): Corporate Exec.; Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering

 

Tabbetha Dobbins, Ph.D. (USA): Materials Engineering

 

Onyemmaechi Ekechukwu, Ph.D. (Nigeria): University Dean of Engineering; Chemistry

 

Barineme B. Fakae, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Tropical Animal Health (Parasitology)

 

Luis Saturnino Herrera Martínez, Ph.D. (Cuba): Founder and Director General of the Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology

 

Krishna Foster, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Joseph S. Francisco, Ph.D. (USA): Past President of the American Chemical Society and past President of the National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers (NOBCChE)

 

Devyn D. Gillette, Ph.D. (USA): Microbiology and Immunology

 

Rosa Katemari, Ph.D. (Brazil): Physics Education

 

Stephane Gokou, M.D. ((Ivory Coast): Medcine

 

* Samson Gwer, Ph.D., MBChB(MD) (Kenya): Child Neurology; Pediatrics

 

Leon L Haley Jr , M.D. (USA): University CEO at University Health and Dean, University College of Medicine

Tuajuanda Jordan, Ph.D. (USA): College President; Biochemistry

 

Regina Hampton, M.D. (USA): Medical Director, breast cancer care


Stacey D. Hill, Ph.D. (USA): Applied and Computational Mathematics


Khadija I. Yahya Malima, Ph.D. (Tanzania):Epidemiology Sexually Transmitted Diseases; Chief Research Health Officer at Tanzania Commision for Science and Technology


K. Renee Horton, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical Engineering; NASA Space Launch System (SLS) Quality Control; Past President of the National Society of Black Physicists (NSBP)

 

Yancey Hrobowski, Ph.D. (USA): Microbiology and Molecular Virology

 

Deogratius Jaganyi, Ph.D. (Rwanda): University Director of Research and Innovation

 

Frantz Jean-Francois, Ph.D. (USA) Chemical Physics

 

Coco N. Kapanda, Ph.D. (Congo/USA): Medicinal Chemistry - Molecular Pharmacology

 

Sharon Kennedy, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry; Board Member of the National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers (NOBCChE)

 

Bitombokele Lunguani (Angola): President, Angolan Association of Inventors and Innovators

 

Walter Kimble, Ph.D. (USA): Chemical Engineering

 

Mark E. Lee, Ph.D. (USA): Biochemistry; College Member of Board of Trustees

 

Motodi Maserumule, Ph.D. ( South Africa): Mathematics, Hydrodynamic Stability; Divisional Group Executive: Mining Manufacturing Defense & Security at Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)

 

Andre McDonald, Ph.D., P.Eng. (Canada): Mechanical Engineering

 

* Loyiso Nongxa, Ph.D. (SouthAfrica): Mathematics; Former University Vice Chancellor

 

Charles P. Mouton, M.D., University Executive Vice President, Provost, and Dean, School of Medicine

 

 

New ASI Fellows in September 2019 include:

 

* Babatunde A. Ogunnaike, Ph.D. (Nigeria/USA): Chemical Engineering

 

John A.W. Harkless, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Lucile Adams-Campbell, Ph.D. (USA):Assoc. Dir., Minority Health & Health Disparities Research; Professor of Oncology

 

Stephon Alexander, Ph.D. (USA): Physicist and Musician

 

Joseph A. Whittaker, Ph.D. (USA): Vice President for Research and Economic Development/Associate Provost; Physiology and Biophysics

 

Jean Andino, Ph.D. (USA): Chemical Engineering

 

Jason Calhoun, Ph.D. (USA): Science Education Leadership; Chemistry

 

Evans Chirwa, Ph.D. (South Africa): Civil Engineering (Environmental)

 

Cornelia D. Gillyard, Ph.D. (USA): Organoarsenic Chemistry

 

Kevin B. Churchwell, M.D. (USA): Executive Vice President of Health Affairs and Chief Operating Officer at Boston Children's Hospital; Medicine

 

William T. Johnson, J.D. (USA): Company Executive, Telemedicine

 

Paul Cotton, Ph.D. (USA): Director, Division of Nutrition at USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture; Nutrition

 

M. Chantale Damas, Ph.D. (USA): Physics

 

Austin Demby, Ph.D. (USA): Deputy Director, Office of Global Health at Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSAgov), HHS; Microbiology

 

Onyemaechi V. Ekechukwu, Ph.D. (Nigeria): University Dean of Engineering; Mechanical Engineering (Applied Energy)

 

Stanley Frencher, Jr., M.D. (USA): Director, Surgical Outcomes and Quality; Medicine

 

Johnna Frierson, Ph.D. (USA): Director, Office of Diversity and Inclusion for, School of Engineering ; Microbiology and Immunology

 

Koffi Akpagana, Ph.D. (Togo): Microbiology

 

Joan M. Frye, Ph.D. (USA): Ret'd Former Acting Deputy Office Head, Office of Integrative Activities, National Science Foundation; Chemistry

 

Michele Goe, Ph.D. (USA): Materials Science and Engineering

 

E. Fallou Guèye, Ph.D. (Senegal): Agricultural Sciences (Animal Production)

 

Kangni Kinvi, Ph.D. (Ivory Coast): Mathematics

 

Namugenyi Loi Mirembe, Ph.D. (Uganda): Head S&T Information Management Services - National Council for Science and Technology : Computer Science

 

Daphne Young, DDS (USA): Dentistry

 

Udeme Enin, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Tropical Aquaculture and Fisheries

 

 

New ASI Fellows in August 2019 include:


Gilbert L. Rochon, III, Ph.D. (USA): Epidemiology and Public Health

 

Francis Ali-Osman, M.D. (Ghana/USA): Neuro-Oncology Research

 

Alan A. Arnold, Ph.D. (USA): Oncology and Cancer Biology; STEM Research

 

A. Jean-Luc Ayitou, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Amel Omer Bakhiet, Ph.D. (Sudan): Veterinary Medicine

 

Aissata B. Hassane, Ph.D. (Niger): Geophysics; Hydrogeology

 

Ernest Carter, M.D., Ph.D. (USA): Health Information Technology, BioEngineering

 

Gerald L. R. Weatherspoon, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Kenneth Carter, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Farisai Chidzwondo, Ph.D. (Zimbabwe): Plant Molecular Biology

 

Muntuwenkosi Chili, Ph.D. (South Africa): Mathematics

 

Agbaje M. Olugbenga, Ph.D. (Nigeria):Computer Science

 

Philip Christian, M.D. (USA): Chief Medical Officer; Primary Care and Emergency Medicine

 

André Churchwell, M.D. (USA): University Dean for Diversity Affairs, Cardiology

 

Ndumiso Cingo, Ph.D. (South Africa): Chemistry

 

Lambert Kanga, Ph.D. (USA): Parasitology; Entomology

 

Steven Clark, M.D. (USA): Plastic & Hand Surgery

 

* Sibrina Collins, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Awa Mar, Ph.D. (Senegal): Solar Energy, Materials and Systems

 

Kimberly Cook-Chennault, Ph. D. (USA): Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

 

Phil O. Crews, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Koffi Dagnon, Ph.D. (USA): Materials Science and Engineering

 

Juan E. Gilbert, Ph.D. (USA): Database, Data Science and Informatics

 

Thomas Dakurah, M.D. (Ghana): Neurosurgery

 

Stanley P. Davis, Ph.D. (USA): Urban Forestry and Natural Resources

 

Duane Howard, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical and Computer Engineering (RF/Microwave Engineer)

 

Ashley Huderson, Ph.D. (USA): Manager of Engineering Education:; Biochemistry

 

Tasha R. Inniss, Ph.D. (USA): University Assoc. Provost for Research; Applied Mathematics

 

Chad Jackson, Ph.D. (USA): Molecular & Systems Pharmacology

 

Enna Trevathan, Ph.D. (USA): Nursing

 

Erich Jarvis, Ph.D. (USA): Neuroscience

 

Tichaona Mangwende, Ph.D. (South Africa): Plant Molecular Virology-Maize Streak Virus

 

Jermey N. A. Matthews, Ph.D. (USA): Chemical Engineering

 

Aletha Maybank, M.D., MPH (USA): Deputy Commissioner, Department of Health & Founding Director, Center for Health Equity

 

Billy M. Williams, (USA): Vice President, Ethics, Diversity and Inclusion at American Geophysical Union; Chemistry

 

Scott W. Williams, Ph.D. (USA): Mathematics

 

Lance Young, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Oluyomi S Adeyemi, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Biochemistry

 

Kalulu Taba, Ph.D. (Congo, DRC): Chemistry

 

Damien Tshibangu, Ph.D. (Congo, DRC): Chemistry

 

Adebayo Fashina, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Physics

 

 

New ASI Fellows in July 2019 include:


Teguest Guerma, M.D. (Senegal/France): Medicine; Former Director  General of the African Medical and Research Foundation (AMREF)
 

Levi I. Nwankwo, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Physics
 

Robin S. Broughton, Ph.D. (USA): Microbiology and Immunology

 

* Jill J. Keith, Ph.D. (USA): Biochemistry
 

Sanna Gaspard, Ph.D. (USA): Biomedical Engineering
 

Imane Adraoui, Ph.D. (Morrocco): Biotechnology
 

Abdoulaye D. Bourre, M.D. (Senegal): Medicine
 

Reggie Brothers, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical Engineering
 

Leonard Egede, M.D. (USA): Internal Medicine
 

Warren Buck, Ph.D. (USA): Theoretical Relativistic Nuclear Physics
 

Nicolas Bussard, Ph.D. (United Kingdom): Information Technology and Mathematics
 

Nicole Campbell, Ph.D.(USA): Physicist and Electrical Engineer
 

Dwight Carr, Ed.D. (USA): Education; MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering
 

Amor Chermiti, Ph.D. (Tunisia): Agricultural Sciences
 

John Flack, M.D. (USA): Internal Medicine
 

Edward Chikuni, Ph.D. (Zimbabwe): Electrical Engineering
 

Michael Dae, M.D. (USA): Nuclear Medicine
 

Bailo Diallo, M.D. (Guinea): Medical Epidemiologist
 

Kimberly D. Whitehead, Ph.D. (USA): Genetics
 

Kristin Dortch (USA): Chemistry
 

Marizilda dos Santos Menezes, Ph.D. (Brazil): Urban Environmental Structures
 

Christine Dranzoa, Ph.D. (Uganda): Wildlife Scientist
 

William Emanuel, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical and Computer Engineering
 

McLean Sibanda (South Africa): Engineering
 

Krystal R. Fontenot, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry
 

Cheryl Gomillion, Ph.D. (USA): BioEngineering
 

Jill J. (Keith) Harp, Ph.D. (USA): Biochemistry; University Chair Department: Biological Sciences
 

Leonard Rockett, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical Engineering; Company Executive
 

Stephen Ruffin, Ph.D. (USA): Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
 

Ramotholo Sefako, Ph.D. (South Africa): Astronomy and Astrophysics
 

Harold Stinger (USA): Systems Engineering; Chairman of the Board for the Maryland Science, Exploration and Education Center (SEEC)
 

Cash Sutton III, P.E. (USA): Electrical Engineering
 

Patricia A. Tatem, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry
 

Mumina Wa-kyendo (Kenya): Civil Engineering; Transportation Systems
 

Charles Thompson, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical and Computer Engineering
 

Adel Trabelsi, Ph.D. (Tunisia): Particle Physics; President of Tunisian Physics Society
 

Leslie Upton, Ph.D. (USA): Physics
 

Angela Vines, Ph.D. (USA): Biology
 

Isiah M. Warner, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry
 

Ramsey L. Smith, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry
 

Mallory Williams, M.D. (USA): Chief of Trauma, Critical Care, & Acute Care Surgery

 

 

New ASI Fellows in June 2019 include:

 

Shirley Malcom, Ph.D. (USA); Director, Education and Human Resources Programs (EHR), AAAS; Ecology; Zoology

 

Wanida Lewis, Ph.D. (USA): Food Science

 

Kunle Adeyemi (Nigeria/USA): Architecture


Andrew G. Alleyne, Ph.D. (USA): Mechanical Engineering


Amalene Cooper-Morgan, Ph.D. (USA): Biology

 

Jude O. Amaefule, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Company Executive; Petroleum Engineering

 

Carol J. Bennett, M.D. (USA): Physician - Urologist

 

Reynolds Brobey, Ph.D. (Ghana/USA): Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Nelly Iteba, M.D. (Tanzania/Tunisia): International Health

 

Michael Burke, Ph.D. (USA): Polymer Science

 

Corey Frazier, Ph.D., P.E. (USA): Mechanical Engineering

 

Albert Butare, Ph.D. (Rwanda): Energy and Industrial Engineering

 

Hugo Caicedo, Ph.D. (Colombia/USA): Bioengineer / Neurobiologist / Systems Architect


Alex J. Carlisle, Ph.D. (USA): Chairman and CEO, National Alliance Against Disparities in Patient Health; Biochemistry and Molecular Biology


Justin Sonaa Dakorah, M.D. (Ghana): Occupational Health

 

Agnes A. Day, Ph.D. (USA): Microbiology

 

João Fumane, M.D. (Mozambique): Medicine

 

Solomon T. Garner, Jr., Ph.D. (USA): Pharmaceutics

 

Roosevelt Gentry, Ph.D. (USA): Mathematics

 

Sean Jones, Ph.D. (USA): Materials Science and Engineering

 

Gabriel Kabanda, Ph.D. (Zimbabwe):Secretary General of the Zimbabwe Academy of Sciences; Computer Science

 

Abdul B Kamara, Ph.D. (Sierra Leone): Agricultural Economics and Rural Development

 

Oyelami B. Oyediran, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Mathematics

 

Abebe Kebede, Ph.D. (Ethiopia/USA): Space Science and Condensed Matter Physics


Ashley Kennedy, Ph.D. (USA): Clinical Trials Program Coordinator at National Institutes of Health; Molecular and Systems Pharmacology


Andre Tagne Sado (Ivory Coast): Biochemistry

 

Ambrose Kipchumba Kiprop, Ph.D. (Kenya): Geosciences

 

Adrian Land, Ph.D. (USA): Microbiology

 

Anderson Sunda-Meya, Ph.D. (Congo/USA): Condensed Matter and Materials Physics

 

Brian Lawrence, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Bongani Maseko, Ph.D. (South Africa): Plant Pathology, Microbiology, Biotechnology, Technology Management

 

A. Boh Ruffin, Ph.D. (USA): Applied Physics; Manufacturing Technology and Engineering

 

 

New ASI Fellows in May 2019 include:

 

* Hon. Ositadimma Chinedu Nebo, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Former Nigeria Minister of Power and Former Vice-Chancellor of the University of Nigeria, Nsukka; Materials/Metallurgical Engineering

 

H.E. Koffi Akpagana, Ph.D. (Togo): Minister of Higher Education and Research; Botany

 

Lemu Golassa, Ph.D. (Ethiopia): Tropical and Infectious Diseases

 

Philip S. Hart, Ph.D. (USA): Urban Land Development

 

Rhonda Franklin, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical Engineering (microwave and millimeter wave applications)

 

Ghada Amer, Ph.D. (Egypt): Electrical Engineering

 

Charles Anderson (USA): Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Nyerhovwo Tonukari, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Biochemistry

 

Ramble Ankumah, Ph.D. (Ghana/USA): Soil Biochemistry and Environmental Engineering

 

Curtis L. Patton, Ph.D. (USA): Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases

 

Sampson Agodzo, Ph.D. (Ghana): Soils Engineering

 

Candiss Williams, Ph.D. (USA): Agronomy- Environmental Soil & Aquatic Systems Chemistry

 

Alain Moise Dikande, Ph.D. (Cameroon): Physics

 

Miriti Kiraitu, M.D. (Kenya): Gastrointestinal Surgeon

 

Samuel O. Asagba, Ph.D. (Nigeria): University Deputy Vice Chancellor; Biochemistry

 

Olusegun O. Olubode, Ph.D. (Nigeria) Horticulture

 

Uche Agomuo (USA): Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

 

Robert Asiedu, Ph.D. (Ghana): Director, Research for Development, for IITA-West Africa; Agricultural Science

 

Craig Green, Ph.D. (USA): Mechanical Engineering

 

Courtland Bivens (USA): Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

 

Bilal Bomani, Ph.D. (USA): Computer Engineering specializing in Applied Physics

 

Paul K. King, M.D. (USA): Neurosurgeon

 

Carl Bonner, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Sow Djiby, Ph.D. (Senegal): Mathematics and Cryptology

 

Jennifer Botchway, Ph.D. (USA): Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics

 

* Emery N. Brown, M.D., Ph.D. (USA): Statistician, Neuroscientist and Anesthesiologist


Tracie Collins, M.D. (USA): Dean, University College of Population Health; Preventive Medicine and Public Health


Charles B. Cook, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical and Electronics Engineering

 

Emmanuel Dada, Ph.D. (USA): Chemical Engineering

 

Aligui Djiteye, Ph.D. (Mali): Medical Entomology & Parasitology

 

Marshala Lee, M.D. (USA): Family Medicine

 

Jean Muhammad, Ph.D. (USA): University Chair, Computer Science

 

Renee T. Williams, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

LaToya Myles, Ph.D. (USA): Atmospheric Chemistry and Environmental Science

 

Andre Tagne Sado (Cameroon): Biochemistry

 

Mourad Telmini, Ph.D. (Tunisia): Atomic Physics

 

Charles Biney, Ph.D. (Ghana): Chemistry

 

 

New ASI Fellows in April 2019 include:

 

Paul G. C. Hector, Ph.D. (Trinidad/Egypt): UNESCO International Development; Civil Engineering

 

Fenda Akiwumi, Ph.D. (USA): Environmental Resources (particularly water, and minerals)

 

Robert L. Shepard, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Abubakar S Sambo, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Former Vice Chancellor of Kaduna State University and former Director General of the Energy Commission of Nigeria (ECN); Mechanical Engineering

 

Mulumebet Worku, Ph.D. (Ethipia/USA): Animal Science

 

Kearabilwe Given Mabala, Ph.D. (South Africa): Nuclear Physics

 

Oladapo M. Babatunde, M.D. (USA): Sports Medicine

 

Theeshan Bahorun, Ph.D. (Mauritius): Marine Pharmaceuticals and Applied BioChemistry

 

Cherise Bernard, Ph.D. (USA): Pharmacology and Molecular Biology

 

John-Paul Clarke, Ph.D. (USA): Aeronautics and Astronautics

 

Lance R. Collins, Ph.D. (USA): Chemical Engineering

 

Louis C. Dale, Ph.D. (USA): Mathematics

 

Raymond L. Johnson, Ph.D. (USA): Mathematics

 

Lionel O. Pittman, Jr., Ph.D. (USA): Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical/Space Engineering

 

Z. Aziza Baccouche, Ph.D. (USA): Nuclear Physics

 

Kristala Jones Prather, Ph.D. (USA): Chemical Engineering

 

Dotsevi Yao Sogah, Ph.D. (Ghana/USA): Chemistry

 

Davis Balaba, Ph.D. (USA): Data Science (Virtual and Augmented Reality)

 

Myron Williams, Ph.D. (USA): Biology

 

* James Bailey (USA): Electrical Engineering

 

 

New ASI Fellows in March 2019 include:

 

Iman Abuel Maaly, Ph.D. (Sudan): Electrical Engineering

 

Julius Ade, M.D., Ph.D. (USA): Epidemiology

 

Uzodinma Adirieje, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Healthcare Mgmt.; Optometry

 

Thomas Afullo, Ph.D. (Kenya/South Africa): Electrical Engineering

 

Robert Chambers, Ph.D. (USA): Urban Forestry and Natural Resources

 

Billy J. Evans, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Olalekan Akinbo, Ph.D. (Nigeria): Biosafety; Plant Genetics

 

Silvio Almada (Angola): Computer Science

 

Nikoi Annan, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry; Building Materials

 

Jelel Ezzine, Ph.D. (Tunisia): Founding Chair Holder of UNESCO Chair on Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy; Electrical Engineering

 

Emmanuel Aouad, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Solomon Assefa, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

 

Boubakar Barry, Ph.D. (Ghana): CEO at West and Central African Research and Education Network; Nuclear Electronics

 

James Beaty, Ph.D. (USA): Energy Solutions; BioMedical Engineering

 

Sandra K. Johnson, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical Engineering

 

Eboni Chaffee, Ph.D. (USA): Materials Science and Engineering

 

Paul T. Charles (USA): Research Chemistry

 

Sisay Dugassa, Ph.D. (Ethiopia): Medical and Veterinary Entomology

 

Emmanuel Fombu, M.D. (USA): Medicine; Artificial Intelligence

 

Ronald D. Lewis, II, Ph.D. (USA): Medicinal Chemistry

 

Lenny Lomax, M.D. (USA): Orthopaedic Surgery and Sports Medicine

 

Robbin Chapman, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

 

Hassan Loutfi, Ph.D. (Egypt): Civil and Structural Engineering

 

Thulani Makhalanyane, Ph.D. (South Africa): Microbiology; Metagenomics

 

Stephen Roberts, M.D. (USA): Healthcare Executive; Physician

 

Naphtali Mokgalapa, Ph.D. (South Africa): Nuclear Engineering

 

Mary A. Smith, Ph.D. (USA): Biology

 

Halima Moncrieffe, Ph.D. (England) Immunology

 

David E. Montgomery, M.D. (USA): Cardiology, Preventive Medicine

 

Ahmad Sylvester, Ph.D. (USA): Neuroscience

 

Vernon R. Morris, Ph.D. (USA): Earth and Atmospheric Sciences; Chemistry

 

Azwinndini Muronga, Ph.D. (South Africa): Theoretical Nuclear and Particle Physics

 

Joan Y. Reede, M.D. (USA): Harvard Medical School's Inaugural Dean for Diversity and Community Partnership; Physician

 

Lauren D. Thomas, Ph.D. (USA): Engineering Education; Machine Learning

 

William E. Walden, Ph.D. (USA): Microbiology & Immunology

 

Youssef Travaly, Ph.D. (Rwanda): Materials Science

 

Marlon Thomas, Ph.D. (USA): BioEngineering and BioMedical Engineering

 

Bismark Tyobeka, Ph.D. (South Africa): Applied Radiation Science and Technology: Nuclear Power

 

Abel U. Udoh, Ph.D. (Botswana): Hydrobiology-Limnology

 

David Van Valen, M.D., Ph.D. (USA): Biology and BioEngineering

 

VC, Ephraim Tobela Gwebu, Ph.D. (Zimbabwe): Vice-Chancellor, Solusi University, Zimbabwe; Physiological Chemistry (Medical Biochemistry)

 

Marc Anton Walters, Ph.D. (USA): Chemistry

 

Gregory Washington, Ph.D. (USA): University Dean of Engineering; Mechanical Engineering

 

James Daniel Whitfield, Ph.D. (USA): Quantum Computing / Electronic Structure; Physics

 

Frances Williams, Ph.D. (USA): Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

 

Hubert Winston, Ph.D. (USA): Chemical Engineering

 

Dagnachew Wold (USA): CEO at Africa Broadband Satellite (AfBS); Mechanical Engineering

 

Teshager Wondale, M.D. (Ethiopia): Pediatric Ophthtalmologist and Strabismus Surgeon

 

Rodrigue Yossa, Ph.D. (Cameroon): Aquaculture

 

Maliafisha S. Tladi, Ph.D. (South Africa): Applied Mathematics

 

Abd El-Fatah Abomohra, Ph.D. (Egypt): Biomass and Biofuel Production

 

Lionel Obadiah Pittman Jr., Ph.D. (USA): Physics and Engineering

 

Bai Kendrick Blyden (USA): Electrical Engineering; Electric Power Systems

 

 

  

 

Lee O. Cherry

President and CEO

African Scientific Institute (ASI)

 

 

**********************

 

African Scientific Institute,

a 501(c)(3) USA Federally Tax-Exempt Corporation

P.O. Box 20810

Piedmont, CA 94620

 

www.asi-org.net